Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I check for errors after doing an insert on a database file?

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have created a program that allows the user to enter data on a form and when they click the submit button, it will call my subroutine to add the data to a database.  I have a sqldatasource called ds1 & the insert command calls a stored procedure.  The button click calls ds1.insert and I want to do some error checking to make sure the insert was successful.  If it was successful, then I want to send a message to let the user know that it's been successful.  I'm assuming that I can use the try...catch method but really don't know how to use this properly.  Any help is appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mmtcunningham1
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jmwheeler earned 1000 total points
ID: 23685998
Try
   ds1.Insert
   'Display success message
Catch ex As Exception
   'Display error message
End Try
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:siancell
siancell earned 1000 total points
ID: 23686052
On the code behind use the sqldatasource's inserted event

it should be something like this



    Protected Sub SqlDataSource1_Inserted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceStatusEventArgs) Handles SqlDataSource1.Inserted
        If e.AffectedRows > 0 Then
            ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(GetType(String), "success", "alert('SUCCESS!!!!');", True)
'this is a javascript notice, you can put a label or whatever you'd like
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0