[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running Windows XP/Vista & Visual Studio 2008 on a Macbook Pro laptop?

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm considering purchasing a Macbook Pro and purchasing add-on software (versus the built-in Bootcamp feature) to allow me to run Windows XP/Vista on the laptop. Has anyone successfully used Visual Studio 2005 or 2008 under a Windows VM on a Macbook Pro?

Basically, I want to run Windows XP/Vista on a Macbook and create Windows applications using Visual Studio 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:vsCoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bswinnerton earned 1000 total points
ID: 23687331
I would recommend either going the VM route (and for that I would recommend Sun's open source Virtualbox http://www.virtualbox.org)

Or if you would like a more built in functionality I would go with Parallels (http://www.parallels.com/). Which would allow you to launch the program from the dock in a similar virtual fashion.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 23688376
I can't speak to VS 2008 directly, but I have run Parallels, VMware Fusion, and Bootcamp.

The advantage to bootcamp is that you run bare metal on the hardware so you get complete access to the hardware.  As I said, I don't use VS, but the only thing that I have had issue with under the VMs are games that require large amounts of graphical power.  The disadvantage to BC is of course that you don't have access to OS X at the same time.  I think that you can try out both Vmware and parallels in an evaluation mode before you plunk down your cash.  Yes Virtual Box is free, but I've had people tell me that... well you get what you pay for... but I haven't used it myself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vsCoder
ID: 23761372
I read a blog from a developer who recently purchased a MacBook Pro and was running VMWare and VS2008 on the laptop alongside the MAC OS/X. Works fine in his experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vsCoder
ID: 31548960
Thank you!
0