[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i setup my printer to work with postscript? HP LaserJet 2605

Posted on 2009-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how do i setup my printer to work with postscript? HP Color LaserJet 2605
0
Comment
Question by:RalphS007
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 23685839
You need to install the postscript drivers:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=1140730&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1140727&lang=en&cc=us

Pick your OS from the link above then under the Drivers section you will see where you can download postscript drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 23688743
the current driver installed is
HP Color LaserJet 2605 PCL6 Plug and Play Package, and it's a USB printer hookup
would that be correctly setup??
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 23688746
or would i need the
HP Universal Print Driver for Windows - PostScript
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 23688756
and wil i have to uninstall the old print driver and install the new one or would i use both??
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 23688759
This is for a Windows Vista machine with i believe 32 bit
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 23690606
The PCL6 driver generates a PCL XL print stream.

The PostScript driver generates a PostScript print stream.

You should be able to set up two (or more) logical printers (each one using a different driver), which all point (via the chosen port) to the same physical printer.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 23696251
For Vista you can use the built in driver. Just go to your printers in control panel, click on Add a Printer, then under HP you should see HP Color Laserjet 2605/2605dn/2605dtn PS

As stated above yes you can have both printers installed at the same time.
0