[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure clients to update from particular distributed Repositry?

Posted on 2009-02-19
20
Medium Priority
?
5,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How we can configure client computers  to update from particular distributed Repositry of McAfee?
I know we can add manually from client machine but we have large number of computers on network want to deploy policy so clients specified computers can automatically update from particlular distributed repository.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:davbouchard
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23705028
Hiya,

Firstly, this question's in the wrong place, I'll request a Mod to move it to the McAfee AV Zone

If you want to directly force clients to update from a specific repository you have to create one ePO Agent policy per location.

This allows you just to enable the repository the clients within this group should update from.
It is advised that you at least enable more than one repository to fall back to.
 
The repositories would usually be:

    *      ePO Master Repository
    *      An external McAfeeFTP (NaiFTP) or McAfeeHTTP (NaiHTTP)

Assigning a User defined list:

   1.      Log into the ePO Console.
   2.      Select the required site to be managed.
   3.      In the right-pane click the Policies tab.
   4.      Expand the ePO Agent 3.6.x policy by clicking on the drop-down arrow.
   5.      Click on the Agent policy to edit.
   6.      Click the Repositories tab.
   7.      In the Repository Selection section select User defined list.
   8.      Select only the desired repository to be used.
   9.      Click Apply.

 
IMPORTANT: Excerpt from the ePO 3.61 Help
 
Repository selection by agents
By default, agents can attempt to update from any repository in the repository list (sitelist.xml) file. The agent can use a network Internet Control Message Protocol  (ICMP) ping or subnet address compare algorithm to find the distributed repository with the quickest response time. Usually, this is the closest distributed repository to the system on the network.
 
You can also tightly control which distributed repositories agents use for updating by enabling or disabling distributed repositories in the agent policy settings.

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 23707044
Simon,
Thanks for your respone.  I am using EPO 4.0.
1. When I click on "Software" on EPO console I can see further three tabs
a. Master Repository b.Distributed Repository c. Source Site
I can see following option on each above tabs (a to c)
Description,Server, Credential, Package Type and Summary
I cant see information you mentioned above. Please give more information on it.

Thanks!


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ananddotiyer
ID: 23712301
This is a little involved process.

- Use the 'Software' tab to create your repositories first.  I think you know this already.
- Choose 'Systems' tab, choose 'Policy catalog' tab, choose 'McAfee Agent' for the product and click 'New policy' button at the bottom
- Choose 'Repositories' tab, select 'Use order in repository list' and move up/down the repository you need.
- Now, click on 'System tree' tab.  You'll see one row called 'General' category on the right hand side, click on 'Edit assignment'
- Choose 'Break inheritance' and select the policy you created above as the 'assigned policy'.  Save it.

That's it.  Let me know, if that doesn't work!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23712685
I thought I already answered this today which is why I was surprised to see someone just jump in here

Nice to see someone else can browse the McAfee Knowledgebase :-)

The guy is correct, apart from it's not involved, it's very easy

You must choose a repository per policy, so if you have lots of sites, you will have lots of repositories and policies

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23712718
In fact, I'm very sure I did answer this today as I uploaded the attached manual as well...

How bizarre, it clearly tells you how to do most of the common things in here as well as doing the multiple policy thing !

Oh well,

Cheers
Si


epo-400-eval-guide-en-us.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 23712803
Thanks Ananddotiyer and Simon to continue help on this issue
I can see options Ananddotiyer you mentioned above
Before going to above setting should I deploy agent on all  systems and create sub groups with IP ranges? or above setting will automatically also deploy agent on remote computers.
thanks!


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23712873
If you deploy all the agents now, then they will check in to the ePO server to pick up their policies and updates etc.

I'd personally do it now and then customise the repositories over a period of time, but that might not be an option.

I'd use the Active Directory synch task to replicate your AD in ePO AND deploy the client agents at the same time, it keeps things nice and neat and tidy

cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ananddotiyer
ID: 23717910
Oops, I actually didn't realize I'm walking into somebody's territory.  In fact, I'm new to this forum.  I was under the impression, anyone can reply any item.  legalsrl, i apologize...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23719235
Hi ananddotiyer

No problem at all, in fact welcome to the McAfee area, nice to have you around !

Sorry if you thought I was annoyed with you, not at all....if anything, I was annoyed with myself for obviously not hitting the "Submit" button after a really lengthy step by step reply that I'd written, only to come in to the office today and find that I hadn't hit the submit button in fact !

I only get annoyed with people who come on to the forum thinking they can answer McAfee questions when all they do is simply "google" for the answers and post answers directly linking to the McAfee knowledgebase.  I don't think that shows any respectable knowledge of McAfee at all, whereas your post was quite clear and concise and shows that you probably have ePO 4 in your environment.

People who have the product and use it and know it are more than welcome in this forum !

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 23723349
Thanks Simon,
It worked fine but I have one problem,
under the Systems => System tree => Particular group I cant see information populated in columns
like IP Address, User name, Last updated.
do you know how these coulmns can be populated if I want to see this information.

Once again thanks for your help

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23724781
Once the ePO agent checks in to the ePO server, then those columns will be populated

Can be up to 60 minutes after you deploy the agents

Have you deployed any agents yet ?

Cheers
Simon
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 23736100
Hi Simon,
It is more than 24 hours it did not updated the columns. Any idea?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 23746081
Hi Simon,
I deployed the agent and logs are also showing agent has been deployed successfully. But columns are still empty no data is being populated that when it was being updated and IP and users details.
regards,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23746476
Hiya

Can you post the logs ?

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 23746685
Here is information
2/25/09 1:35:16 PM  Started: Deploying agents to 1 systems  
2/25/09 1:35:16 PM  Completed: Push agent to ABC-Test  
2/25/09 1:35:18 PM  Completed: Deploying agents to 1 systems (Deploy Agents)  

Name Deploy Agents
Start Date 2/25/09 1:35:16 PM
End Date 2/25/09 1:35:18 PM
User Name admin
Status Completed
Duration Less than a minute
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23748200
Sorry, I meant the logs from the clients

go to http://machinename:8081 and copy the whole log, save it in a text file and upload it to this question

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 23749213
Hi Simon,
Log file from client computer is attached.
thanks!

ClientLogs.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 23749873
Cheers for that,

Everything looks normal, have you looked in the lost and found section of Systems in ePO ?

How are the agents deployed ? by ePO manual task or Active Directory synch task ?

Can you give me a screenshot of where the machine 16065 sits within ePO ?

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 31548990
Although original issue has been resolved but data is populating in columns will open new request if required.
Thanks for your help!
0