?
Solved

Create DSN In system DSN .filename is static

Posted on 2009-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to change the data source location of the existing crystal report where the data source is text file.I have two data source file one in old report which now needs to point to new text file. i tried to create DSN connection following these steps:
"      Select Data Sources in the Control Panel Administrative Tools.
"      Select System DSN in the ODBC Data Source Administrator.
"      Click on Add.
"      Select Driver da Microsoft para arquivos texto (*.txt; *.csv)
"      Click Finish.
"      Enter Data Source Name as File Access Driver in the ODBC Text Setup.
"      Uncheck the Use Current Directory check box. Browse through Select Directory button and point to the folder of the Sample_File.txt file.
"      Click on Options. And then Click on Define format.
"      Select the file in the Tables section in the Define Text Format window.
"      Click on Guess in Columns section.
"      Click Ok to close all the windows.
- When i hit ok then it gives me error as "failed to save table attributes table attributes of null into  null."
Can anyone provide me the solution to it ASAP.


0
Comment
Question by:baralp
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MIKE
MIKE earned 150 total points
ID: 23686927
Have you tried the ENGLISH Driver....?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 23687209
Is this in the Crystal interface or are you building the ODBC connection in Windows?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:spangdelta
spangdelta earned 300 total points
ID: 23694926
Use Microsoft Text Driver instead of
Driver da Microsoft para arquivos texto.
0