Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DrawPanel class

Posted on 2009-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi ,
 i just type a program from a book that has a line
 DrawPanel panel = new DrawPanel();

 Eclipse said errors. I import javax.swing.JFrame already. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:valleytech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23686573
whats the error

use eclipse to resolve your imports
Source>Organise imports

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23686591
Can you post the exact error please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 23686631
error message: DrawPanel cannot resolve to a type
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 23686639
what should i import?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 23686653
tun Organize Imports from your eclipse source menu

if that does not fix it then check that DrawPanel is in your build path and it is declared as a public class

0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 23686769
i got it because after declare DrawPanel panel = new DrawPanel(); I  must create a DrawPanel class immediately :)
Thanks a lot.
0