?
Solved

Can't map a drive when using long domain name

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
I have a Win2k3 domain with a domain name of 19 characters in length (e.g companynamedivGroup).
When I try to map a network drive from an XP machine I cannot do so when using the full 19 characters long domain name. Rather, I need to 'truncate' the name to a 15 characters long domain name (e.g companynamedivG) to be able to map the drive...???
What's going on here?...
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:worldpeace
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 23686918
By "domain name", do you mean fully qualified domain name or the shorter, Windows NT name?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 23687021
If you are talking about the "short" domain name, it is limited to 16 bytes (15 characters + 1 reserved byte).  What happens if you use the fully qualified domain name?

Try enclosing the domain name in quotes and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 23690451
The 15 character limit is to do with NETBIOS names:

"When you create a new domain during the Active Directory installation procedure, the system provides a default NetBIOS domain name that matches the leftmost label in the DNS domain name up to the first 15 bytes (NetBIOS names have a limit of 15 bytes). You can change this name during the procedure, but you cannot change it thereafter. When you name a stand-alone server or workstation computer, you provide a computer name that is used as the NetBIOS name and is concatenated with the domain name to form the full computer name"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 23694021
Yes, but it is also related to shorter, Windows NT domain names.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 2000 total points
ID: 23694143
Windows NT domain names are NETBIOS names - that's what NT used for name resolution

Hence the need for WINS and LMHOSTS files on NT4 networks - these are largely redundant now (though a well placed LMHOSTS file can still solve a few weird issues as MS is not totally reliant on DNS)
0