[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

website files not downloading because of timeout

Posted on 2009-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi
using filezilla to transfer files from a website to make some modifications, however some files are not transferring down, I'm getting timeout errors in filezilla.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 23690961
are these big files? do you have a firewall in the middle?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1400 total points
ID: 23708604
Hi,

Please read the below discussion;

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=379544
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 31549016
thanks....will follow upwith the isp
0