[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Connectivity Problem

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a small office network with 10 machines running windows xp connect to a Windows 2003 Server Domain Controller. I use a 24 port dell switch and a Cisco firewall. All at once all machines lost contact with the domain controller and gateway. I have taken the following actions:

1.      Rebooted server, switch and firewall.
2.      Reseated cat5 connections at punch down and all other connection points.

When pinging the ip address of a work station from another workstation you get one reply and three timed out responses. Then if you ping again are responses are timed out.


0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Knowledge01 earned 800 total points
ID: 23686995
Check to make sure the connection lights on the switch are good and if not then start troubleshooting from there.  If you have an extra switch put it in its place for testing.
If you cant even ping other PCs it sounds like the switch
Did anything happen before everything went down?  Do you have automatic updates going or anything?
I am sure you already know this, but any changes you made to the Cisco firewall without saving are lost with a reset.
When your at the computers and run ipconfig is the IP correct.  Maybe a DHCP server was put on the network you didnt know about and sent invalid IPs out.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:netbones
netbones earned 600 total points
ID: 23687102
I would disconnect everyone from the switch except one computer and the one server, test ping, then add each computer one at a time, testing ping using the -t option (continual ping).  If the first computer fails the ping test, unplug it and use a different one. If that computer has the same problem, unplug the server from the switch and test ping between two pc's. If that still fails then it is either the switch or you have bad cabling.

If it is a bad network card, when you plug that computer in it will cause the problem to come back and you now have identified the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 23687135
Thanks i will try the suggestions
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 23689484
it sounds like a hardware failure at somewhere on your network.

1. to make sure the switch is still working well, use a cross-over cable to connect your domain controller or gateway with a client PC, see if they can PING each other without any errors.

2. to make sure the NICs of DC and gateway are still working well, disconnect them from the switch, and PING each other computers from client PCs. or disconnect all devices from the switch, reconnect a pair of the devices and PING each other, continue this kind of test for other pairs of computers.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 31549017
Bad Switch
0