?
Solved

Connection timing out

Posted on 2009-02-19
11
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Cisco Catalyst 2900 switches for my video-confrencing.  The connection times out at exactly 2 hours.  Can anyone let me know how to find out what my timeout value is set to?
0
Comment
Question by:SamKira
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 23687018
The connection time out for video conferencing is usually a configuration in the video conference unit, not the switches.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamKira
ID: 23687041
I went through it with the tech and says that's not the case.  He beleives that it might be a network setting.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 23687046
He's wrong.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamKira
ID: 23687080
I'll do some more digging.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thesherminator
ID: 23688042
The timeout is not on the switch. Its on a ASA or PIX firewall hiding somewhere in your network. Are you using a gatekeeper?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamKira
ID: 23691887
How do I locate the value of the timeout on my PIX firewall?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 23691919
You didn't mention a VPN.

Is there a VPN involved?  What brand of video conferencing equipment do you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thesherminator
ID: 23692944
the command reads something like timeout h323 2:00:00 though I may not have got the exact syntax right. Its also the default setting, so you might have to change it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamKira
ID: 23693100
I'm just using a Polycom VSX7000.

There is no VPN involved.

"the command reads something like timeout h323 2:00:00" What command are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thesherminator earned 1500 total points
ID: 23729988
By default the Cisco PIX firewalls will disconnect all H.323 sessions after 2 hours. To fix this, the following lines should be changed

timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 0:00:00
timeout h323 16:00:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thesherminator
ID: 23780568
Any luck withaddng the commands to your PIX
0