[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to VPN from a hotspot

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our VPN is  set up on Firebox 750e. I use PPTP, TCP 1723 and GRE 47 are forwarded. I can VPN from home using my XP PC, however, I can't VPN from the library using my XP laptop. My laptop and PC settings are the same.
Could the problem be the library router not allowing traffic pass-through?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ecfmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netbones earned 1500 total points
ID: 23687122
Yes, the library does not have PPTP passthru enabled. It is also likely that they only allow http or https traffic and nothing else.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 23688761
It really appears that the library network is not allowing VPN traffic out; if possible contact the library network administrator and double check if this is the issue and if they can allow the traffic through.

Thank you.
0