?
Solved

Content Advisor Web Sites

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello

Can anyone tell me if there is a way to copy all approved and not approved web sites from on computer to another? I am using Terminal Server and I really don't want to re enter all of them manually.
0
Comment
Question by:rjackmanwyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JustWorking earned 2000 total points
ID: 23687509
The settings are saved in the registry. With Regedit.

Navigate down to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Policies\Ratings

If you export that entire key and save it you can import it on the new machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 31549052
Thank You very much
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23687547
rjackmanwyn--I think the sites are here in the Registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Ratings
This post suggests where the info is stored in Windows
http://www.windowskb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/ie6/61619/Content-Advisor-Web-Site-List
More discussion here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q242037
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_21337092.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23687555
too slow  :(
0