Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PID identification

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A while back I was having trouble with a service that was hogging large amounts of memory.  Somebody told me about a DOS command that showed the PID number and exactly what service it corresponded to.  I can't remember what the command was, does anyone know?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:josgood
ID: 23688717
I'm not aware of a DOS command, but googling "Windows PID application" led me to this page
http://windows-process-pid.qarchive.org/

There are several other results, as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 23689971
That would be a simple
tasklist /svc
You can filter the output to not show non-services:
tasklist /svc | find /i /v "N/A"
If you're not using an English version, replace "N/A" with the corresponding message for non-services in the "Services" column.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Gomez
ID: 23690894
Also you can download a graphic tool to see what's running on, and have the possibility to kill the process. See:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Hope helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:josgood
ID: 23691308
>>tasklist /svc

Cool!  I didn't know about that!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 31549072
Bingo!  Thanks.
0