?
Solved

.net site compilation error

Posted on 2009-02-19
17
Medium Priority
?
3,885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Getting the following error via the server.

The asp.net site compiles without errors.

How do I resolve this as cannotsee any web-pages currently.

Many thanks.

_________________________________________________________________

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: CS0009: Metadata file 'c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\98b87759\47d3e9a3_db92c901\Tools.DLL' could not be opened -- 'Error importing module 'Tools.netmodule' of assembly 'c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\98b87759\47d3e9a3_db92c901\Tools.DLL' -- The system cannot find the file specified. '

Source Error:

 

[No relevant source lines]
 

Source File:    Line: 0



Show Detailed Compiler Output:


c:\windows\system32\inetsrv> "c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\csc.exe" /t:library /utf8output /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Runtime.Serialization\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Runtime.Serialization.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\mscorlib.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.JScript\8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\Microsoft.JScript.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\0b8dfe30\51be0e9a_da92c901\By360Impact.AutoEmail.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml.Linq\3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.Linq.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\bd4bf623\e5ca46d2_f692c901\FORTUNE.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Mobile\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Mobile.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.WorkflowServices\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.WorkflowServices.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Data.OracleClient\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.OracleClient.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Design\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Design.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.Vsa\8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\Microsoft.Vsa.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Web\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Security\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Security.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\4c88dce7\42c1a1c7_da92c901\EO.Web.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.IdentityModel\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.IdentityModel.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.ServiceModel\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.ServiceModel.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Services\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Services.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Windows.Forms\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Windows.Forms.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Data.DataSetExtensions\3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.DataSetExtensions.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Core\3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Core.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Drawing\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Drawing.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Data\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions.Design\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.Design.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\ec2f4e0e\ba7a4895_da92c901\AjaxControlToolkit.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\98b87759\47d3e9a3_db92c901\Tools.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.EnterpriseServices\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.EnterpriseServices.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Configuration\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Configuration.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Drawing.Design\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Drawing.Design.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.ServiceModel.Web\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.ServiceModel.Web.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\e449f5f9\c7040da2_db92c901\Telerik.Web.UI.DLL" /out:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\App_global.asax.k_mhw5c1.dll" /D:DEBUG /debug+ /optimize- /w:4 /nowarn:1659;1699;1701 /warnaserror-  "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\App_global.asax.k_mhw5c1.0.cs" "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\App_global.asax.k_mhw5c1.1.cs"


Microsoft (R) Visual C# 2008 Compiler version 3.5.30729.1
for Microsoft (R) .NET Framework version 3.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

fatal error CS0009: Metadata file 'c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\98b87759\47d3e9a3_db92c901\Tools.DLL' could not be opened -- 'Error importing module 'Tools.netmodule' of assembly 'c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\4ff5f87a\700b8baf\assembly\dl3\98b87759\47d3e9a3_db92c901\Tools.DLL' -- The system cannot find the file specified. '


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.3074; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.3074
0
Comment
Question by:amillyard
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 23688040
How did you publish/copy the files to the server? Seems like the TOOLS.dll file is missing on the server.

I could be missing something, you said the site compiles without error, but the  Detailed Compiler Output is showing a fatal error.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 23688174
You could also try deleting the folder:
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root
If access is denied, quit VS and/or restart IIS and try again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 23688176
nmarun: the site is compliled locally (development pc) -- then uploaded using ftp (via VS) -- when accessing the remote site (browser), the compille error occurs at that time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DotNetThinker
ID: 23694113
Have you tried using "Publish Website" on the project in Visual Studio?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 23704549
DotNetThinker:  yes, the ftp referred above is using the built-in VS 2008 web publisher (its ftp based).
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 23713818
what is this tools.dll that the compiler keeps asking for (at runtime) -- the below is displayed when I am trying to simply start a local page (complile and run in local browser).

source compiles ok -- just when trying to view via browser stage -- not compiling there.

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Compilation Error 
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately. 
 
Compiler Error Message: CS0009: Metadata file 'c:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\d4e82d1f\09920c30_9b94c901\Tools.DLL' could not be opened -- 'Error importing module 'Tools.netmodule' of assembly 'c:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\d4e82d1f\09920c30_9b94c901\Tools.DLL' -- The system cannot find the file specified. '
 
Source Error:
 
 
 
[No relevant source lines]
 
 
Source File:    Line: 0 
 
 
 
Show Detailed Compiler Output:
 
 
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop> "c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\csc.exe" /t:library /utf8output /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Windows.Forms\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Windows.Forms.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Security\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Security.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Web\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.dll" /R:"C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\84863fc3\00037b4c_1244c901\EO.Web.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.Vsa\8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\Microsoft.Vsa.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.ServiceModel\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.ServiceModel.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Drawing.Design\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Drawing.Design.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Configuration\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Configuration.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.IdentityModel\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.IdentityModel.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml.Linq\3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.Linq.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions.Design\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.Design.dll" /R:"C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\24398942\e1fe5aa1_de95c901\FORTUNE.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.JScript\8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\Microsoft.JScript.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.EnterpriseServices\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.EnterpriseServices.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.WorkflowServices\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.WorkflowServices.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Core\3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Core.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll" /R:"C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\d4e82d1f\09920c30_9b94c901\Tools.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Data\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Services\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Services.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Runtime.Serialization\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Runtime.Serialization.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Data.OracleClient\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.OracleClient.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Data.DataSetExtensions\3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.DataSetExtensions.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Mobile\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Mobile.dll" /R:"C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\56075996\003dea0d_434ec901\Telerik.Web.UI.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\mscorlib.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Design\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Design.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Drawing\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Drawing.dll" /R:"C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\6f1229c1\90001f8e_f394c901\AjaxControlToolkit.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.ServiceModel.Web\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.ServiceModel.Web.dll" /R:"C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\5bbf9bce\00e42ac5_5308c901\By360Impact.AutoEmail.DLL" /out:"C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\App_global.asax.2mcvruwv.dll" /D:DEBUG /debug+ /optimize- /w:4 /nowarn:1659;1699;1701 /warnaserror-  "C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\App_global.asax.2mcvruwv.0.cs" "C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\App_global.asax.2mcvruwv.1.cs"
 
 
Microsoft (R) Visual C# 2008 Compiler version 3.5.30729.1
for Microsoft (R) .NET Framework version 3.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
 
fatal error CS0009: Metadata file 'c:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\d4e82d1f\09920c30_9b94c901\Tools.DLL' could not be opened -- 'Error importing module 'Tools.netmodule' of assembly 'c:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\66123f81\42cdff03\assembly\dl3\d4e82d1f\09920c30_9b94c901\Tools.DLL' -- The system cannot find the file specified. '
 
 
 
 
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.3074; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.3074 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 23713950
There seems to be a tools.dll in your application. Have a look in the References section in the solution explorer of VS2008. See if this assembly is being copied to the destination when you publish it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 23713964
Do you know if this tools.dll was compiled against .net 2.0 or 3.5? Also check if the server is on the same version of the .net framework as your local dev machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 23714017
.net 3.5 sp1 is installed locally and on remote server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 23714038
in the reference list (expandable list within VS) -- there is nothing pointing to tools.dll
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 2000 total points
ID: 23714067
Since this error is coming up on the server, please delete the folder contents on the server:
c:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root

If it caused on your local machine, delete the folder contents on your machine and publish it again to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 23714185
cannot find this folder on the server?   using windows server standard (2008)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 23714271
how about local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 23714341
yes, could find local ... deleted (didn't any file reference to tools.dll) -- just deleted the tmp sub-folders.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 23714424
now publish the application to the server and see what happens?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 31549073
resolved - thanks :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaynesh
ID: 24691485
just remove tools.dll file from bin folder.
0