[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I stop igfxtray.exe and others from asking me to run at startup?

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have just installed Vista 32 on a pc. I went to the ASUS site and downloaded all the latest drivers and installed them. Now every time Vista starts a popup asks me if I want to run igfxtray.exe and 4 other similar named files. I have unchecked 'Ask before opening this file' but it makes no difference. How can I allow these files to run automatically?

I have Avast installed and this problem started right after I installed the Intel graphics drivers so I dont think its malware.

TIA everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:JP_1981
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 23688101
Well, according to this site, it is most likely a valid file, but NOT necessary at startup.  You could disable it by using MSCONFIG.EXE in the Run dialog box, clicking on the Startup tab, and removing the check mark to stop it running when you boot the computer.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/igfxtray.exe-2147.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23689719
it is a file from the  Intel Graphics configuration and diagnostic application for the Intel 810 series graphics chipset, and is not vital; and is installed for ease of use via the desktop tray.
you  can run the intel graphics driver again (maybe it is not fully installed)
it is located in c:\windows\system32  where it can be deleted
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23699762
JP_1981, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JP_1981
ID: 31549078
Did as suggested by using msconfig to disable the files running at startup, worked  perfectly, thank you!
0