?
Solved

windows 2003 standard

Posted on 2009-02-19
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we have a windows 2003 sttandard server in vm. We gave it 8gb of data but when I right click my computer properties it only shaws 4gb? can any one help me understand why
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23688139
prior to windows vista max memory for 32 bit systems was 4gig
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23688146
does this hold true for 2003 standard edition? R2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smans
ID: 23688173
When you create new Virtual Machine by using wizard , at the Specify Disk capacity step , If you uncheck : "Allocate all disk space now" , your virtual disk file will start small , then become bigger as you add more applications , files and data .
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23688178
It holds true for all 32 bit based os's
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23688180
talking memory here and this was moved from a phisical and was allocated 8gb i just nee dto know if it shoudl see all 8gb?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23688193
You wont see the 8gigs,, since the os is a 32bit system it will only recognize 4
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smans earned 2000 total points
ID: 23688197
Your 8GB of data or 8GB of MEMORY ?

On windows 32bits OS , your maximum memory is 4GB
On windows 64bits OS , your maximum Memory is 16 terabytes
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23688203
thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23688249
On 32bit OS you need Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition to recognize more than 4GB of RAM

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23688250
You have accepted and incorrect solution....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23688259
oops correction.. if he upgradeto Enterprise edition he can support more than 4GB of RAM
0