?
Solved

Send or receive SMTP messages

Posted on 2009-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi i work as IT assitant in a school where one of our admin staff got this problem

she sent a bulletien  this morning, to Year 5+6 and then Year 7+8.  They have been returned again with the same message.
\'Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.\'

      Subject:      Middle School Bulletin for 18/02/09
      Sent:      20/02/2009 11:44 AM



The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      xxxx@ozemail.com.au on 20/02/2009 11:45 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient\'s email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <xxx02.xxxx.xxxx.vic.edu.au #5.5.0 smtp;550 Reject: over MaxRcpt limit.>

Can anybody quickly resolve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:kshyam10
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 23688505
You are sending too many emails at a time.   The last line of the error says Over MaxRecipient limit.   How are the addresses placed on the email?  Are they BCC'ed?    Your ISP or a receiving ISp may be seeing this and blocking it.   Your ISP may also limit the number of emails you can send at a time or during a specified day.    I would first look at if these addresses are all on the BCC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 23688719
Yeah all the addresses are all on the BCC can you please how to resolve this problem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 23695827
Are you using outlook to send the emails?  What mail client do you use?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23695974

kshyam10--Building on what jjardine has said.  Send the messages in several batches with only some of the recipients in each batch.  That may require creating two or more group email lists out of the one now being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 23696536
jjardine we use MS outlook 2007 with exhange server 2003
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 2000 total points
ID: 23699749
If this is something that you do all the time I would recommend getting an add-in for Outlook that will split the emails up for you avoiding the need for BCC.    Sperry Software offers a program called Send Individually http://www.sperrysoftware.com/outlook/send-individually.asp   that does this.   There are other providers that offer add-ins that do the same thing.  The idea is that you just create one email with all the addresses on it and it will not send the original, but an email for each address listed.   This way everyone gets an email individually addressed to them as if you sent them independently yourself.

Otherwise, your best bet is to break the bcc group into smaller groups.   Probably no more than 25 per email is a safe number, but that depends on your ISP.   You will know the right number when you send an email and don't get the rejection notices right away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 23707491
Jjardine just to let you know there are two staff members one of them send like 200 to 400 on BCC she doesn't have any problem.the other one got the problem when she sends these emails and they both are in same campus uses same server same applications. how can one send without any problem and the other one has problems.
The add in which you mentioned is a paid one.can u list a free one
cheers
0