?
Solved

What is the best method for moving an Oracle 10g Database to a new server (2003)?

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know this question has been asked many times, but I am just confused by the multiple suggestions and methods mentioned. I need to move an Oracle Database ~5gb in size to a new server. Both Servers are running Oracle 10g (10.1.0.2) and Windows Server 2003 Standard. I have installed Oracle Enterprise 10g on the new server and created a database with the same name (orcl). Is it now just a case of me running the 'import' through Oracle Enterprise Manager to import the most current Dump File? Sorry I have very little experience with Oracle so if I could get some basic steps and guidelines to moving an Oracle database I would be most appreciative.
0
Comment
Question by:strata_net
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 150 total points
ID: 23692214
Welcome to the world of Oracle, and I hope it's a productive experience for you.  I've been at it for about 20 years.  
Some will advise you to use RMAN or DataPump (which I trust you used for your export).  Much will depend upon missing details as to how exactly db2 replicates db1.  For example, does ORCL have the same tablespaces defined, and the same data files on the same directories?  Is the db2 ORCL created, with grants and quotas, but has no objects yet?
A user to user import, ignoring existing table DDL, would be quick, simple, and easy to blow away if problems arose.  An export/import of transferable tablespaces is a great learning experience, and not too painful (copying the tablespace with the databases up).  Another favorite might be to bring both dbs down, copy the ORCL-related data files to db2, replacing the ones there.
One gotcha -- whenever one changes tablespaces, data files, logs, etc. -- very, very good idea to save the pre-change and post-change control file to a human readible text file -- just in case they become corrupted.  ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TRACE;  This may seem like overkill to some, but I like having that action in my db startup and shutdown triggers.  HTH
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
UKReddy earned 225 total points
ID: 23726785


the best way is using RMAN Duplicate database command this will also be achived with less down time

all you need to do is take a backup to tape ,can also be backed up to disk, if the mount point is shared on both the servers its a suggested to backup on to disk, make sure old database is accesseble from new server and run rman commands to duplicate the database.  
0