[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sending mail from asp webpages

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We have a linux mailserver on which sendmai is installed. I have to develop a online web-based form/pages in asp(windows 2000 and above), where in, i have to send mails to accounts residing on the linux mail server. I have tried directly giving the mailto command, but i am not able to send emails.

kindly help me in letting me know how to send mails programmaticaly to linux mail serve from intranet. The program i am developing, will be used on intranet. I am using IIS to host the webpages on my machine. The linux mail server has a public and private IP. We also have a squid proxy on linux server for internet web browsing. what information , should i have to gather from our staff, who are maintaining this linux based mail server.


thanks all for sparing their valuable time

regards

sk





0
Comment
Question by:kamal3965
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 23688610
Are you trying to send the mail from the ASP page?  If hosted in IIS I would assume you would use CDONTS or ASPMAIL or some component to send the mail from the asp script and set the smtp server to your sendmail server.    I have not worked with sendmail on linux but that might get you headed in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal3965
ID: 23690670
yes we are trying to send the mail from asp page. Also the matter on the page has to be included as an attachment, and has to be sent along with the mail

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sufianmehmood earned 750 total points
ID: 23730593
there is no difference in email sending process if the server is on Linux/windows  etc. Email sending is done via. SMTP protocol which is a standard.
If you are using ASP .NET you can use the builtin component for sending email (refer to MSDN regarding details)
if you are using classic ASP, than you'll have to use a component, (as above), try using Mail Bee, it's good and user-friendly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kamal3965
ID: 31549099
None
0