?
Solved

scope of mysql_connect?

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

If I put a mysql connect function in a separate file from my other scripts, is the connection still valid?:

// dbConnect.php
<?php
    mysql_connect($hostname, $username, $password) OR DIE;
?>


// whatever.php
<?php
        include_once '../dbConnect.php';
       
        dbConnect();

        mysql_query("select * from orange");
?>


So, even though the mysql_connect function is scoped within a sub function, it still makes a valid global resource for all mysql calls to use? So mysql somehow is creating some global variable for the lifetime of the script, even though technically the call was scoped in some sub function?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 23689267
hi,

actually the  connection is opened at the top of a script should be globally available even to functions and to the pages etc.,
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phatzer
Phatzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 23690040
Yes, as long as the mysql_connect() is called on every page where there are queries, and before the queries are called in the code then it'll work. Of course changes would have to be made if you decided you wanted to connect to two separate databases, however if there's just one, then the MySQL link resource is available across all scripts that follow the mysql_connect() function.
0