[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

INTER VLAN COMMUNICATION

Posted on 2009-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am working on a project in which I have to create a 3 vlans on a single layer 2 switch
Vlan1,vlan2,vlan3
I want vlan2 and vlan 3 to be able to connect to vlan1 and visa-versa. But dont want vlan3 to connect to vlan2.
I am able to create vlan I am unable to communicate between vlans.


- vlan1,vlan2,vlan3, ipc {name of pc not part of any vlan but should be connected by every other vlan}.
- 2Pc's in each vlan.
- Each vlan should be able to PING to the  to ipc.
 
TILL NOW THIS IS THE CODE WHAT I ENTERED IN THE CONSOLE.
Vlan1
pc1::port:1
pc2::port:2
 
vlan 2
pc1::port:4
pc2::port:5
 
vlan 3
pc1::port:7
pc2::port:8
 
ipc:port:12
 
Creating vlan's
>enable
#config t
#(config) vlan 2 network
#(config) vlan 3 admin
#(config) vlan 4 Server
#(config) exit
#show vlan
 
assigning ports to vlan
#config t
#(config) int f0/1
#(config-if) switchport mode access
#(config-if)switchport acccess vlan 2
#(config-if)exit
#(config)int f0/2
#(config-if) switchport mode access
#(config-if) switchport access vlan 2
#(config-if)exit
#(config)int f0/4
#(config-if) switchport mode access
#(config-if) switchport access vlan 3
#(config-if)exit
#(config)int f0/5
#(config-if)switchport mode access
#(config-if)switchport access vlan 3
#(config-if)exit
#(config)int f0/7
switchport mode access
#(config-if)switchport access vlan 4
#(config-if)exit
#(config)int f0/8
switchport mode access
#(config-if)switchport access vlan 4
#(config-if)exit

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:serveradmin
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:churchlandsshs
ID: 23689295
You will need a layer 3 switch/router for cross-VLAN traffic.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1000 total points
ID: 23689320
alternatively you will need a router to do the job.
this configurations is known as a 'router on a stick'.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 23689325
With a layer two device you will need to connect to a router or layer three switch in order for the VLANS to communicate with each other. Inter-VLAN routing can only occur on a layer 3 device.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:serveradmin
ID: 23689414
can i configure windows 2003 server to act as router to work with my switch
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:churchlandsshs
churchlandsshs earned 1000 total points
ID: 23689419
Yes, it's not ideal though. You utilize the Routing And Remote Access Services (RRAS) service of Server 2003.
1.Start RRAS by going to Start | All Programs | Administrative Tools | Routing And Remote Access.
2.Locate the server in the left-hand pane, and right-click it.
3.Select Configure And Enable Routing And Remote Access from the shortcut menu. This launches a wizard.
4.On the first step of the wizard, select Custom Configuration, and click Next.
5.On the Custom Configuration page in the wizard, select the LAN Routing option.
6.Click Next, and click Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:serveradmin
ID: 23689541
how to configure inter- vlan routing with a layer 2 router and windows 2003 server working as a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:serveradmin
ID: 23689548
sorry about the last msg
how to configure inter- vlan routing with a layer 2 switch and windows 2003 server working as a router.
0