[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SYSDBA Password Not Working

Posted on 2009-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I installed Oracle 10g on my Windows XP Desktop;  I created an account to build tables, views, sp, etc.  When I went to the maintenance tab of the web interface, I was getting an invalid password when I tried to get a full backup.  When I tried to use the SYSDBA account, same thing.  I know I set the password correctly during the install.  Any ideas as to what would cause this?  I don't want have to unistall and reinstall as I created all of mt tables already.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Glen_D
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:morsun
ID: 23690017
If you installed your oracle database according to oracle handbook instructions you can login in dos/cmd :
c:> sqlplus /nolog
sqlplus> conn / as sysdba

then you can type: alter user sys identified by password; so you will have new password for sys
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dkaisla
ID: 23690027
by web interface, do you mean OEM Grid Control?
when you clicked on schedule backup, you will be prompted to enter database credentials. SYSTEM account is enough for this task. connect as Normal if you are to connect as SYSTEM. If you want to connect as SYSDBA, the account is SYS, not SYSDBA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 23690029
thx...let me try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 23690115
OK...I logged in as SYSTEM but when I go to schedule a backup with the same user and pw I get this error:

Validation Error
Examine and correct the following errors, then retry the operation:
Error - Connection to host as user SYSTEM failed: ERROR: Wrong password for user
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 23690120
OEM Grid Control is what I mean't by the web interface; I'm a MS SQL guy at heart so don't hold that against me :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:morsun
ID: 23690121
default password for system is manager if you didn't change it
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dkaisla earned 2000 total points
ID: 23690133
oh, you're supposed to enter OS credentials, the one you used to install Oracle, that's your host username/password :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:morsun
ID: 23690154
here you have my other comment about loging in to OEM with OS username:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_23774264.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 31549151
Wow....I'm surprized I wasn't able to use the SYSTEM or SYSDBA account for this; could I place the SYSTEM account in my administrator's group and then use the account?  Thx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dkaisla
ID: 23690201
In 10g, the SYS and SYSTEM accounts are administrator accounts. normally, it is recommended to use the SYSTEM account for administrative tasks. the SYS account is usually used for shutting down/starting up the database as it is the super user account, so that account should only be used sparingly. :)
did i get your followup question right? hehehe

to login in command line, you have to make sure that you set the ORACLE_SID environment variable first to your database name, then you can issue the command "sqlplus / as sysdba" successfully.
0