Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

apache php Failed opening '' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear')

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
10,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi,

i upgraded php5 recently, and I get these errors on the server, for all websites,

[20-Feb-2009 09:16:16] PHP Warning:  include(/config.inc.php3) [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/dir/public_html/index.phtml on line 2
[20-Feb-2009 09:16:16] PHP Warning:  include() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening '/config.inc.php3' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /home/dir/public_html/index.phtml on line 2
[20-Feb-2009 09:16:16] PHP Warning:  include() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening '' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /home/dir/public_html/index.phtml on line 3
[20-Feb-2009 09:16:16] PHP Warning:  include() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening '' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /homedir/public_html/index.phtml on line 111

Is this because of pear, this is the php.ini

php.ini
[PHP]
engine = On
zend.ze1_compatibility_mode = Off
short_open_tag = On
asp_tags = Off
precision    =  12
y2k_compliance = On
output_buffering = Off
zlib.output_compression = Off
implicit_flush = Off
unserialize_callback_func=
serialize_precision = 100
allow_call_time_pass_reference = On
safe_mode = Off
safe_mode_gid = Off
safe_mode_include_dir =
safe_mode_exec_dir =
safe_mode_allowed_env_vars = PHP_
safe_mode_protected_env_vars = LD_LIBRARY_PATH
disable_functions =
disable_classes =
expose_php = On
error_reporting  =  E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
display_errors = On
display_startup_errors = Off
log_errors = On
log_errors_max_len = 1024
ignore_repeated_errors = Off
ignore_repeated_source = Off
report_memleaks = On
track_errors = Off
error_log = /var/log/php.log
variables_order = "EGPCS"
register_globals = Off
register_long_arrays = On
register_argc_argv = On
auto_globals_jit = On
post_max_size = 8M
magic_quotes_gpc = On
magic_quotes_runtime = Off
magic_quotes_sybase = Off
auto_prepend_file =
auto_append_file =
default_mimetype = "text/html"
doc_root =
user_dir =
enable_dl = On
file_uploads = On
upload_max_filesize = 2M
allow_url_fopen = On
allow_url_include = Off
default_socket_timeout = 60
[Date]
[filter]
[iconv]
[sqlite]
[xmlrpc]
[Pcre]
[Syslog]
define_syslog_variables  = Off
[mail function]
SMTP = localhost
smtp_port = 25
[SQL]
sql.safe_mode = Off
[ODBC]
odbc.allow_persistent = On
odbc.check_persistent = On
odbc.max_persistent = -1
odbc.max_links = -1
odbc.defaultlrl = 4096
odbc.defaultbinmode = 1
[MySQL]
mysql.allow_persistent = On
mysql.max_persistent = -1
mysql.max_links = -1
mysql.default_port =
mysql.default_socket =
mysql.default_host =
mysql.default_user =
mysql.default_password =
mysql.connect_timeout = 60
mysql.trace_mode = Off
[MySQLi]
mysqli.max_links = -1
mysqli.default_port = 3306
mysqli.default_socket =
mysqli.default_host =
mysqli.default_user =
mysqli.default_pw =
mysqli.reconnect = Off
[mSQL]
msql.allow_persistent = On
msql.max_persistent = -1
msql.max_links = -1
[OCI8]
[PostgresSQL]
pgsql.allow_persistent = On
pgsql.auto_reset_persistent = Off
pgsql.max_persistent = -1
pgsql.max_links = -1
pgsql.ignore_notice = 0
pgsql.log_notice = 0
[Sybase]
sybase.allow_persistent = On
sybase.max_persistent = -1
sybase.max_links = -1
sybase.min_error_severity = 10
sybase.min_message_severity = 10
sybase.compatability_mode = Off
[Sybase-CT]
sybct.allow_persistent = On
sybct.max_persistent = -1
sybct.max_links = -1
sybct.min_server_severity = 10
sybct.min_client_severity = 10
[bcmath]
bcmath.scale = 0
[browscap]
[Informix]
ifx.default_host =
ifx.default_user =
ifx.default_password =
ifx.allow_persistent = On
ifx.max_persistent = -1
ifx.max_links = -1
ifx.textasvarchar = 0
ifx.byteasvarchar = 0
ifx.charasvarchar = 0
ifx.blobinfile = 0
ifx.nullformat = 0
[Session]
session.save_handler = files
session.use_cookies = 1
session.name = PHPSESSID
session.auto_start = 0
session.cookie_lifetime = 0
session.cookie_path = /
session.cookie_domain =
session.cookie_httponly = 
session.serialize_handler = php
session.gc_divisor     = 100
session.gc_maxlifetime = 1440
session.bug_compat_42 = 1
session.bug_compat_warn = 1
session.referer_check =
session.entropy_length = 0
session.entropy_file =
session.cache_limiter = nocache
session.cache_expire = 180
session.use_trans_sid = 0
session.hash_function = 0
session.hash_bits_per_character = 4
url_rewriter.tags = "a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=,fieldset="
[MSSQL]
mssql.allow_persistent = On
mssql.max_persistent = -1
mssql.max_links = -1
mssql.min_error_severity = 10
mssql.min_message_severity = 10
mssql.compatability_mode = Off
mssql.secure_connection = Off
[Assertion]
[COM]
[mbstring]
[FrontBase]
[gd]
[exif]
[Tidy]
tidy.clean_output = Off
[soap]
soap.wsdl_cache_enabled=1
soap.wsdl_cache_dir="/tmp"
soap.wsdl_cache_ttl=86400

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:krisdigitx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 23690506
how does your include line look lin?

include 'config.inc.php3';
or
include '/config.inc.php3';
?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karlwilbur earned 2000 total points
ID: 24173470
It appears that on line 2 you have:
include(/config.inc.php3);

and on line 3 you have:
include($somvar);

Where $somevar is set somewhere in the code included on line 2.

The value passed to include() either needs to be an absolute path or a relative path. Absolute paths begin with a "/" and are the full path from "/" on the filesystem.  So, "include(/config.inc.php3);" is going to look at the filesystem root ("/") for a file named "config.inc.php3". Relative paths either begin with a dot (".") or are just the file name. Relative paths are assumed to be relative to PHP's current working directory (the directory containing the file with the include() statement). IF not found in the current directory PHP will search the "include_path" for a file matching the string passed to include().  But only for relative paths; again absolute paths are assumed to be absolute and though the include path is searched, PHP is searching for an absolute path so it still looks at the same place on the filesystem.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 24173474
Sorry, just so that it is not misleading:
include(/config.inc.php3);

should be:
include("/config.inc.php3");
0