?
Solved

Open, Edit, New & print options missing from context menu when right clicking files on server using Vista

Posted on 2009-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If the user right clicks on a office documents on the local hard drive the top options are Open,Edit, New & print. But if they right click a office file on a network drive (still through my computer) these options are missing.
0
Comment
Question by:dougb9429
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gamma1983
ID: 23691700
What are the permissions on the network drive? Were you always able to do this and suddenly it stopped? What type of server is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougb9429
ID: 23692164
New laptop with Vista, with XP was fine. I also have a guy in my office using vista with the same symptoms, other machines with XP are fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gamma1983
ID: 23692620
domain or workgroup? what version of vista do you have and what service pack are you on?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dougb9429
ID: 23692690
Domain, Vista Business SP1. Cheers for taking a look at this, I've trawled through forums and can't find the reg entries that affect right clicking on a file in a network drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gamma1983
ID: 23693823
you can open the files by double clicking correct? It's just the context menu has lost its way? Can you highlight the file and hit cltr + c and copy it to your desktop? I'm just trying to get enough information so I can make a better judgment call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougb9429
ID: 23709485
Yes, can do all that. I've attached 2 screenscots, so it might be clearer. Thanks in advance.
ScreenshotA.jpg
ScreenshotB.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougb9429
ID: 23754121
I have checked out forum upon forum, there have been lots of talk about reg entries, but nothing that relates the symptoms i am getting with This machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
erikplatte68 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23755338
I've heard the new Ad-aware is causing this.  Do you have that installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougb9429
ID: 23756156
You are a Legend!!!!!!! Thankyou! worked straight away.
0