?
Solved

Password polciy is promting 14 days out

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where can I change the option on windows 2003 server so that users only get prompted to change their password 3 days before it expires as currently they seem to be getting prompted 14 days out but I can't find the setting
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 23690415

Group Policy: Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options. Enable the option "Interactive Logon: Prompt user to change password before expiration" and set desired number of days.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 23690418
Is this for 2003 server domain policy?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Crusader2008
Crusader2008 earned 400 total points
ID: 23690436
Check the "Default Domain Policy" in the root of your domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 23690449
Ah perfect. Thank you.
0