[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Marioforever virus

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My network of Win XP,  windows serverd are rampant with the marioforever virus. I have been told that I would have to rebuild all the PC and the Servers to get rid of the virus. Can anyone help me or suggest a solution  of cleaning the virus without having to rebuild the servers and the pc's.
Thank you.
 
0
Comment
Question by:CUKHD
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danf0x earned 750 total points
ID: 23692651
you can go to here
http://dnl-eu10.kaspersky-labs.com/devbuilds/RescueDisk/
and get the rescue iso and build a rescue disk.  I think the marioforever virus definitions came out a while ago and that should take care of it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 23699137
Hi,

Check the following:

http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2008-050915-4639-99&tabid=3


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 23818850
Hmm... this is the infamous virus which loves printers.... download malwarebytes anti-malware and do a scan, don't forget to update it though.

Online Trend Micro scan should also remove it from PC.

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24047979
FREE COMPUTER REPAIR
http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/default.htm
And run the: "FULL SERVICE SCAN" it will cleanup & speedup your computer, if it won't run then:
You may have been infected with Worm:Win32/Conficker.B
To protect from Conficker apply an emergency patch that Microsoft issued in October - ahead of Conficker's arrival - for a recently discovered flaw in the Windows operating system that Conficker was designed to exploit.
The patch was originally intended to protect Microsoft's customers against a different piece of malicious code, a data-stealing worm called Gimmev.
Conficker could still activate itself, and it's not the most dangerous piece of malicious code out there
Ways to detect and clean a system that has the Win32/Conficker.B worm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962007
If on a network, I recommend disabling "Password Lockout" policy for the time being, till you are sure the infection has been contained and cleaned in your network.
(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781491.aspx)
Also see:
Bit Defender:
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
This is  free:
http://www.pctools.com/free-antivirus/
(Regards from Michael Best: a Kiwi in Tokyo: I troubleshoot: both, English OS & Japanese OS)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CUKHD
ID: 31549168
Solve the problem using Trend micro
0