?
Solved

Wikipedia: WYSIWYG editor?

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'll have to contribute, correct some of our company entries made in Wikipedia.
Unfortunately, the handling of the 'inbuild' editor is something that looks like the early 80ths :-(
Is there a proven editor (online or download) that enables a 'Word' like approach, not these crual acronym things... and brackets.
0
Comment
Question by:go4java
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pghn earned 1000 total points
ID: 23690882
I've tried several's before choose one for my company intranet.
In my case no other like TinyMCE. It's excellent.

http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/


Try the demo here:
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/examples/full.php
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ExcelGuide
ExcelGuide earned 1000 total points
ID: 23690924
I can recommend FCKeditor as well.

http://www.fckeditor.net/

demo also included.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FCKeditor
"MediaWiki+FCKeditor is a branch of FCKeditor being developed for WYSIWYG wiki editing."

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:go4java
ID: 23691237
Thanks, and how can I use these editors together with WIKIPEDIA contents update???
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pghn
pghn earned 1000 total points
ID: 23691285
With TinyMCE you can use like this:

Add the javascript field in the file:
<script type="text/javascript" src="<your installation path>/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js"></script>

(See code snippet)

In the tinyMCE.init() you can configure to show the type of WYSIWYG. Simple, advanced, buttons to show, etc..

It works by detecting the "textarea" fields and automatically shows the WYSIWYG GUI.
 

Simple Example: http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/examples/simple.php
Full Example: http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/examples/full.php

It really easy!
<script type="text/javascript" src="<your installation path>/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
tinyMCE.init({
	// General options
	mode : "textareas",
	theme : "advanced",
	plugins : "safari,spellchecker,pagebreak,style,layer,table,save,advhr,advimage,advlink,emotions,iespell,inlinepopups,insertdatetime,preview,media,searchreplace,print,contextmenu,paste,directionality,fullscreen,noneditable,visualchars,nonbreaking,xhtmlxtras,template,imagemanager,filemanager",
 
	// Theme options
	theme_advanced_buttons1 : "save,newdocument,|,bold,italic,underline,strikethrough,|,justifyleft,justifycenter,justifyright,justifyfull,|,styleselect,formatselect,fontselect,fontsizeselect",
	theme_advanced_buttons2 : "cut,copy,paste,pastetext,pasteword,|,search,replace,|,bullist,numlist,|,outdent,indent,blockquote,|,undo,redo,|,link,unlink,anchor,image,cleanup,help,code,|,insertdate,inserttime,preview,|,forecolor,backcolor",
	theme_advanced_buttons3 : "tablecontrols,|,hr,removeformat,visualaid,|,sub,sup,|,charmap,emotions,iespell,media,advhr,|,print,|,ltr,rtl,|,fullscreen",
	theme_advanced_buttons4 : "insertlayer,moveforward,movebackward,absolute,|,styleprops,spellchecker,|,cite,abbr,acronym,del,ins,attribs,|,visualchars,nonbreaking,template,blockquote,pagebreak,|,insertfile,insertimage",
	theme_advanced_toolbar_location : "top",
	theme_advanced_toolbar_align : "left",
	theme_advanced_statusbar_location : "bottom",
	theme_advanced_resizing : true,
 
	// Example content CSS (should be your site CSS)
	content_css : "css/example.css",
 
	// Drop lists for link/image/media/template dialogs
	template_external_list_url : "js/template_list.js",
	external_link_list_url : "js/link_list.js",
	external_image_list_url : "js/image_list.js",
	media_external_list_url : "js/media_list.js",
 
	// Replace values for the template plugin
	template_replace_values : {
		username : "Some User",
		staffid : "991234"
	}
});
</script>
 
<form method="post" action="somepage">
	<textarea name="content" style="width:100%">
	</textarea>
</form>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:go4java
ID: 23691349
...not sure you get me right:
I want to edit existing content of WIKIPEDIA => http://de.wikipedia.org/
Having logged into Wikipedia, I want to EDIT a page, having the following 'code' in front of me:

{{Dieser Artikel|behandelt den geographischen Begriff Antarktis; zum Florenreich Antarktis in der Pflanzengeographie siehe [[Antarktis (Florenreich)]].}}
[[Datei:LocationAntarctica.png|thumb|upright=1.5|Lage des Kontinents Antarktika (stark verzerrt)]]
[[Datei:Antarctica Karte.png|thumb|upright=1.5|Karte der Antarktis]]
[[Datei:Antarctica major geographical features.jpg|thumb|upright=1.5|Karte mit wesentlichen geographischen Merkmalen (engl. Beschriftung)]]

Die '''Antarktis''' (aus griechisch {{Polytonisch|½Ä±ÁºÄ¹ºÌÂ}}, der [[Arktis]] gegenüber), nicht zu verwechseln mit dem [[Südlicher Ozean|Südlichen Ozean]] Antarktik, umfasst die um den [[Südpol]] gelegenen Land- und Meeresgebiete. Als geographisch-astronomische Zone wird sie durch den südlichen [[Polarkreis]] begrenzt und reicht somit bis 66°&nbsp;332 südlicher Breite. Als geografische Grenze gilt die [[antarktische Konvergenz]] bei etwa 50° südlicher Breite, wo das kalte antarktische unter das wärmere subtropische Oberflächenwasser absinkt. Die Zone zwischen 50° Süd und dem Polarkreis wird auch als ''subantarktisch'' bezeichnet.

Im Zentrum der Region liegt der [[Kontinent]] '''Antarktika''', auch ''Südkontinent'' genannt, für den meist selbst die Bezeichnung Antarktis verwendet wird.

Die Antarktis wurde ab 1820 von verschiedenen Forschern und Seefahrern erschlossen. 1959 wurde im [[Antarktisvertrag]] der [[Politischer Status der Antarktis|politische Status der Antarktis]] geregelt.

== Geografie ==
<gallery>
 Bild:Antarctica 6400px from Blue Marble.jpg|Antarktika: Mosaik aus Satellitenfotos
 Bild:Europe antarctica size.png|Größenvergleich Europa-Antarktika
 Bild:Antarctica interglacial hg.png|Antarktika im Interglazial (Warmzeit)
 Bild:Antarctica glacial hg.png|Antarktika im Glazial (Kaltzeit)
</gallery>


...as you can see, this is not really user-friendly and my aim is to edit a page with a tool and then publishing this to WIKIPEDIA.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ExcelGuide
ExcelGuide earned 1000 total points
ID: 23709206
I guess you know how to install extensions?

Anyway, here a guide:
http://mediawiki.fckeditor.net/index.php/FCKeditor_integration_guide

I used this one as well, there are several options to use. Read the site and the guide to see which option is the best for you.

Good luck
0