[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook print problem

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I installed this version of Outlook a few days ago.
When I go to the print menu, I am only getting the Memo Style print, where you can only choose if you want to print the whole document, the odd pages or the even pages - i.e I cant choose to print the first page of emails when I only need to do that.

How can I go around that issue and have the normal  Microsoft Word  print menu? I hope its a simple thing, because my emails are about 13 pages long and its ridiculous to waste so much paper& Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 2000 total points
ID: 23691152
I have found only one worarounds for this problem:
1. Open the message -> Other Actions -> View in Browser.
2. Print from brouser with usual print options.

But it's not work with plain text email's. :(
For that we need:
1. Open the message -> Other Actions -> Change message
2. Choose Options tab and select HTML.
3. Save
4. Open the message -> Other Actions -> View in Browser.
5. Print from brouser with usual print options.

There is also a tool for normal printing: http://www.savvisoft.com/
But it's too expensive for such small function.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 23691829
Try this:
1. ToolsOptionsMail Format > Check Use Microsoft Office Word to read Rich Tex e-mail messages
2. Restart Outlook
3. Open up an e-mail and go into FilePrint
4. Now you'll see a better print menu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 23692149
Madjax, i'm not sure.... but it seems to me question was about Outlook 2007. There is no such options like in Outlook 2003 :(.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 23709413
didnt say anywhere it was about 2007 and this issue is also in 2003 and can be solved by my solution above.
0