Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display a diagonal image on web page

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a webpage that pulls 4 images based on a database search and displays them.

What I now want to do is display these images at different angles as if they were polaroids pics hanging from pegs on a piece of string.

My first guess is that I would need to use Flash to do this, however I've never really got into the whole Flash thing so have no idea where to start and if this can be easily integrated with my current ASP code which pulls the image names from the database.

If there is a non-Flash way to do this then i'm open to that too.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RobPal
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Animasu
ID: 23691276
The only other way i can think of you doing this (without flash) is by making the image look like its diagonal (rotate it in an image program) then save it as a PNG with a invisible background...

My £0.02 :)

Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 1000 total points
ID: 23691453
Maybe not precisely what you want, but it comes close.

http://wilq32.googlepages.com/wilq32.rollimage222

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:RobPal
ID: 23691585
Animasu - Thanks for the input but I would need to do this on over 500 images and they could change frequently therefore your suggestion unfortunately is a bit impractical for my situation.  But thanks anyway.

Sybe - This looks like it could be what i'm looking for.  I'll give it an extensive test and if it works then the points are yours.

Cheers all, any other suggestions still gratefully recieved though.

Rob
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:alain34
alain34 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23691656
Hello RobPal,

my ?0.01 opinion is as follow.

It is possible to apply a Polaroid and tilt effect with this library.
http://www.netzgesta.de/instant/

The rotation is hardcoded in the instant.js file (serach for tilt==). I'm sure you could be inspired by this library and provide an angle as opposed to a direction for the titl parameter. Currently the value for tilt are n,l or r.

Let us how you get on with this option if you decide to go this way.

Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:RobPal
ID: 23692946
Thanks alain34, i'll give this one a go too, it looks good.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:RobPal
ID: 31549196
Thanks guys.  I haven't got round to being able to test these solutions yet but I don't see the point in hanging around with the points as i'm sure that i'll use both of these scripts soon enough.
0