Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint 11.4 CPU and Memory Issues

Posted on 2009-02-20
13
Medium Priority
?
7,625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I purchased and installed Endpoint 11.0 last year.  I am running the admin console on my dev machine which is running WIN 2003 until we set up our new server.  I have to say EndPoint 11 flat out sucks.  About every 30-60 mintues my new QX9650 4G RAM comes to a complete hault for 5 mintues.  Non responsive at all.  I am lucky to get process to come up thru task manager.  I see SemSvc.exe and dbsrv9.exe, and multiple LU~Proxy processes at the top of Mem list and CPU usage is getting pegged 40-50%.  What the heck?  I am tired of calling Symantec.  Has anyone had this problem before and is there a solution or is uninstall the only solution.  Sorry for my tirade but this is REALLY BECOMING ANNOYING!  I am scared to keep this software and put it on my new SBS server to free up my sanity but then crush our new server.

Info:
Only 5 clients
Server and clients ver 11.0.4000.2295
I am fairly sure these issues are dealing with the server running definition updates, Is this type CPU utilization normal?

Questions:
For what its worth Symantec keeps telling me the reason it is doing this is the virus defintions must be corrupt.  OK why are constnatly corrupt every hour?  Nice internal db system I guess.

Would running on SQL Server db any better or worse?

Any help while I still have hair would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:DMAC421
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 750 total points
ID: 23691311
Get rid of Symantec.  I am running 10.2 not the Endpoint client and will switch as soon as I can.  I have been an admin for it for about 2 years and it has many issues.  The 10.x version isn't as bad but I had nothing but trouble with Endpoint when I tested it.  I would seriously consider moving to another product.  

By the way when I uninstalled Endpoint it left stuff in the registry that completely killed my network connections.  Until I found those entries from a post online I could not get to the internet.  

In my opinion it is bloated software that quite frankly is pretty good at detecting risks but when it does find them it can't get rid of them.  Sorry for my rant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMAC421
ID: 23692476
I am beginning to believe so myself.  The joke around here is "hang on David is having an Symantec fit at the moment"   This causes more unproductivity than the FLU during flue season.  This is ridiculous.

What other options for antivirus software for SBS 2003 and clients would be a good choice?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 23692516
Hi,

Try upgrading to MR4 MP1, this may fix your problem.

check the following KB article:

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/150cce7da5ea5c2788257559005ad655?OpenDocument


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 23692573
I am going to try Kaspersky and Trend Micro as of now.  I probably won't be doing this until the end of this year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMAC421
ID: 23692634
Another update I see.  This will be my third update.  I will try it but if doesnt fix it I will have to switch to another product.  Any good antivirus solutions out there for SBS 2003 with Exchange (currently not set up ).  The only problem I am having is on my dev server which is hosting the endpoint admin.  The clients seem to be ok and run normally.  Although it is very true they couldnt remove the latest trojan infection last week and had to manually clean each client in safe mode.  

Any other alternative product suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 23692695
For Exchange look at GFI mail essentials.  The 2 products I mentioned have Exchange Products but I haven't used them.  

Malwarebytes usually gets rids of the stuff Symantec can't.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:inf2300
ID: 23850596
Ive only had problems with Endpoint, I tried setting it up many many times at many clients on many different servers and never got it to work properly.

Problems would go from network interuption, computers not seeing shares anymore, server ressources up the roof, etc

I have been testing it for 2 weeks on a test machine which is a fresh install of windows and cpu usage is ridiculous and no one seem able to help, the cpu usage spikes on idle from o to around 60% every second or two and this is only with the AV products and nothing else on a machine doing NOTHING at all (dual-core & 2GB RAM).

I keep trying but i dont think I'll have any other solution then go with another product...and yes I am using MR4...tried both the embedded database & SQL, same results...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 23883747
I will give you "SEP Support Tool". It will analyze your system and detect any problem it can identify

Here's the download link:

http://www.yousendit.com/download/UmNMRE9sT01Ha05FQlE9PQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:inf2300
ID: 23928771
Tried that already, doesnt seem to pickup anything of interest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:challBOE
ID: 24149193
I have to agree. I'm looking to find another product that includes an administrator console that I can see everyone at once. I did have good luck manually changing the the network providers order so SNAC didn't come up first, "network connections" Advanced (pulldown), Advanced Settings (menuitem), "Provider order" (tab) and moving SNAC down to the bottom.
Also edited HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\NetworkProvider\HwOrder\ProviderOrder=
and place SnacNP at the very end of the string.
But that doesn't help me with all the other embedded stuff that I don't know about. And they had the same problem complained about for over a year, plus new versions that don't work right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMAC421
ID: 24566188
I am getting rid of Endpoint
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DMAC421
ID: 31549197
Tired of messing with symantec endpoint.  Software is bloated and a memory hog.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LUBOSFIALA
ID: 38109049
I recommend a solution i had for 2 years, and it worked without any problems. F-Secure Client security and the server edition. Best antivirus i ever had in a company.
0