Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup job stops with A hardware error occured in Backup Exec 10d

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
4,710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Scheduled backup job starts but stops with "A hardware error occured". In event viewer, there are two events connected to this:
1. Event source: LSI_SCSI, EventID: 11, Error Description: The driver detected a controller error on \Devices\RaidPort1.
2. Event Source: LSI_SCSI, EventID: 129, Error Description: The description for the event id [129] in source [Lsi_Scsi] cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information....................

It is windows server 2003 SP2 on ProLiant ML370 G7. The tape drive is HP LTO Ultrium-1 drive. I am getting this problem now twice a week.
0
Comment
Question by:anas_elkhani
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 23691312
Are you current on the updates? (Tools | Veritas Updates)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 23691325
There isnt a G7 of the ML370 as yet so not sure which version you have:

If it's a G5 then you have a separate SCSI card to control the tape drive (SCSI if its LTO-1), any other version (G1, G2, G3 or G4) will likley be using the onboard SCSI controller for the drive.

I would download the latest Proliant Support Pack (PSP) for your server (once we have established which variant and apply that to make sure all drivers are up to date

I'd then apply any patches that your install of Backup Exec is missing via the Veritas Update on the Tools menu

You may also want to install HP's Library and Tape Tools (LTT) to make sure that all is physically well with the harwdare
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1500 total points
ID: 23691924
Do you have HP INSIGHT services running on the server?
If yes
Uninstall the HP MANAGEMENT TOOLS and if its not actually a hardware  issue it should resolve the proble

Microsoft has a roll up patch for the storport LSI SCSI ,install that

"An unknown error occurred" may occur when backing up to tape on a server with the HP Server Management Agents Software installed.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/305233 

Backups fail with the error "0xe00084f4 - An unknown error has occurred" when using HP library's and tape drives.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/312076 

refer to the following article to resolve any other issue
This is a very comprehensive doc for hardware related issues with BEWS

How to troubleshoot issues with a Robotic Library or Tape Drive in Backup Exec for Windows Servers.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/255501 

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anas_elkhani
ID: 31549206
That seems to resolve this issue, but it is not completely irradicated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:turboBOOST
ID: 35137982
I'm getting the same error. I use Symantec Netbackup 7 on a HP Proliant DL360 G3 to a HP StorageWorks MSL5026 with a single SDLT320 Drive. The SCSI Controller appears to be an LSI. I have tried nearly everything. Updating Software, firmware, drivers, turning off services such as RSM and Storage Agents, Moving things around in the server, tightening cables and more.

The solution mentions a LSI SCSI roll up patch so I tried some different drivers for the SCSI controller but still got the problem. Can someone tell me the specific driver I should use and where it is located and how to properly install it? Any other suggestions would be nice also as I'm at my wits end!

Thanks in advance :)
0