?
Solved

cisco call manager, pbx

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
hi,

what is difference between cisco call manager and any pbx (open source;asterisk), do they both used for same tasks? for example if i want to setup voip in office, which one is preferable and why, can you give me some links explaining these things in more detail?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yeerduran
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 320 total points
ID: 23693036
The big difference between the 2 is cost....    Cisco CCM I find is very expensive.   With licensing and equipment, its about $700 per desktop phone before mobility or other add-ons.    

Big news story today which might help as well:
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2006/091206-von-sam-houston.html

You can also check this long post:
http://lists.digium.com/pipermail/asterisk-biz/2004-August/000390.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 320 total points
ID: 23693670
I've used both systems at different companies i've worked for....  and the first poster hit it right on.
The biggest difference is cost.

Asterisk is free, unless you get a retail supported version, and even then the cost is nominal compared to the cost of cisco equipment and licensing.

I may be biased in my preference of Asterisk, ..... but I can get all of the same functionality in one box (FOR FREE), that would take almost a half a million dollars worth of cisco equipment to do.

It would take ccm server, a ccm backup server, a unity mail server, a couple high end routers, and a rightfax server to do the same thing with cisco....and you would likely need to hire someone to put it all together for you.

The other thing is, Asterisk is open source, therefore it's more customizable.  Cisco is proprietary..., what you see is what you get.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cscocsco earned 360 total points
ID: 23700710
It also depends on the application.  If you are a small business with less than 200 phones then Asterisk is a better choice.  Call Manager Express and Unity Express are also good choices for smaller applications.  If you are a large enterprise with thousands of phones then Cisco CUCM would be the better choice.  Cisco is not proprietary in that you can use it with any SIP phone.  I will agree that it is more expensive, but in my experience it is also the most solid.  I have worked with several different vendors of VoIP and you really get what you pay for.
0