?
Solved

Data Ececution prevention.

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts.
I have win 2003 server with AD, everything is working fine, but one week ago I started getting an error message saying:

Data Execution prevention-Microsoft windows:
To help protect your computer, windows has closed this program.
Name: Generic host process for win 32 services.
Publisher: Microsoft corporation.

And when I close this message, I get:
Generic host process for win32 services encountered a problem and need to close.

When I click on the details button, I find that the process is SVCHOST.EXE.

This message keep appearing and I cant get rid of it, I scanned for virus and didnt find any, I googled the problem and found a patch at MS website, did it and still the same.
I installed SP2, and it is the same.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:podium78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23692255
Have your tried disabling DEP?  This is located by right click on my computer and selecting properties/Advanced.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfields71 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23692271
You should get an error signature from DEP when this occurs.  Since it seems to point to svchost, can you think of any services or programs you installed around the time this started to occur?  Programs that were not written to work with DEP will sometimes throw this error in Windows.  Obviously, viruses and such also can cause this error, but you said you have run scans.  if you have run enough scans to determine there is no viral or malware activity, then you may want to tweak the DEP settings to stop it from killing off programs you have installed (could be risky).  The best solution is to determine what exact program is causing the error by examining what programs were installed around the time of the first error.  To change the DEP settings:
End users who are logged on as administrators can manually configure DEP between the OptIn and OptOut policies using the Data Execution Prevention tab inside the Performance Options dialog box. The following procedure describes how to manually configure DEP on the computer:
To configure DEP settings

   1.

      Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click System.
   2.

      Click the Advanced tab. Then, under Performance, click Settings.
   3.

      Click the Data Execution Prevention tab.
   4.

      Click Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only to select the OptIn policy.
   5.

      Click Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select to select the OptOut policy.
   6.

      If you selected the OptOut policy, click Add and add the applications that you do not want to use DEP with.

IT professionals can control system-wide DEP configuration with a variety of methods. The Boot.ini file can be modified directly with scripting mechanisms or with the Bootcfg.exe tool, which is included as part of Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1.

For unattended installations of Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1, you can use the Unattend.txt file to prepopulate a specific DEP configuration. You can use the OSLoadOptionsVar entry in the [Data] section of the Unattend.txt file to specify a system-wide DEP configuration.
Per-application DEP configuration

For the purposes of application compatibility when DEP is set to the OptOut policy level, it is possible to selectively disable DEP for individual 32-bit applications. However, DEP is always enabled for 64-bit applications.

For end users, the Data Execution Prevention tab in System Properties can be used to selectively disable DEP for an application.

For IT professionals, a new application compatibility fix named DisableNX is included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. The DisableNX compatibility fix disables DEP for the program it is applied to.

The DisableNX compatibility fix can be applied to an application by using the Application Compatibility Toolkit. For more information about Windows application compatibility, see "Windows Application Compatibility" on the Microsoft Web site at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=23302.
0
 

Author Comment

by:podium78
ID: 23692414
Thanks for the quick reply,
I did disable the DEP altogether and I still have the problem.
now as for your solution jfields71, I have to read it good and check the link you provided, and I will let you know if it works.
thanks again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 23692528
That may point to a 64-bit program:
For the purposes of application compatibility when DEP is set to the OptOut policy level, it is possible to selectively disable DEP for individual 32-bit applications. However, DEP is always enabled for 64-bit applications.
0