?
Solved

How Can I Hide or Disable Windows Automatic Updates notice

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have some production-floor PCs running Windows XP. They have Automatic Updates turned on (and we want to keep them turned on). But when update files are loaded onto the PCs, they receive a notice that there are updates to install. So users (even after being told otherwise - SURPRISE!!) will tell the system to install the updates. THEN they get a notice to reboot the PC. If they DO REBOOT, it will interrupt processes and equipment controlled by their PCs. And if they DON'T reboot, some updates can cause instability, unitl the PC is rebooted. We want to setup the PCs so that the updates are on the PC, but don't load until the machine is shut down (which happens each night). If we could disable the update notification window, we'd be all set. But we can't find an option which would allow us to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:rlwhitney
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:samipk
ID: 23692355
you just want to disable the notification or do you want to install updates on shutdown as well???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23692362
If these machines are standalone and not in a domain, open up gpedit.msc from the run command line
expand computer configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Updates

In here you can setup options and they GUI will be greyed out
If you are on a domain, you can do this thru a GPO
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
samipk earned 2000 total points
ID: 23692397
have you tried disabling the setting: Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications.  It is in the group policy under Admin Template->Windows Components->Windows Update?????

or if you dont have a domain type gpedit.msc in the run window and then go to Windows Components->Windows Update and do the same
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23695138
rlwhitney,

I posted the answer also prior to samipk.
0