?
Solved

Folder Redirection and Roaming Profile, file synchronization

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm considering deploying either roaming profiles or folder redirection. The roaming profile would be on stored on a file server, special folders would be redirected to the file server as well. To clarify, I would either use a roaming profile or folder redirection, but not both. Anyhow, if a workstation becomes disconnected from the network and files on the workstation change, will Windows prompt the user to choose which files to keep? Here's my issue, I don't work with the most computer savvy users, if they see a prompt on the computer they'll freak out at just the site of something they're not expecting to see. If local files are different than the files stored on the server due to a network disconnection, I would like Windows to keep the newest files by default instead of prompting the user. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mcpp661
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 23692559
Roaming profiles are by far more complicated . . . each time they log onto a new machine they have to download the whole profile.

Folder redirection works well because it's only a pointer to the files on the server.  If a workstation gets disconnected from the network with this though you will lose access to your files.  (EG: could not find my documents).

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tljones00
ID: 23692813
Sounds like what you need to use is offline folders if you are worried about systems becoming dissconnected from the network.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/learnmore/offlinefiles.mspx 

Not completely idiot proof, but close. I use these for my laptop users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcpp661
ID: 23696558
It doesn't look like there's a way to setup a default option for when the local files and those on the server are different, or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tljones00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23697581
When you set up offline folders the user actually uses the folder on their own machine. When the user logs off, the machine checks for differences on the server and makes the changes necessary on the server so that the folders are syncronized. Other than the logoff thing no their really isn't. Like I said, not completely idiot proof, but it works. It's sorta a sneaky way to get people to use network resources with them being too ignorant to do it on their own, i.e. folder on desktop everything goes in there. No network share required as far as they are concerned. Even though there is.
0