?
Solved

yum httpd-devel installation problem

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

 i need to install httpd-devel but when i run the yum install httpd-devel command i get that error msg:

Error: Missing Dependency: libpq.so.4 is needed by package psa
Error: Missing Dependency: libpq.so.4 is needed by package sw-engine


how can i fix tha issue? im a total newbie for linux so plz be clear. Centos 5.1

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jolly_joker
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 23692731
How about
yum install libpq ?
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 900 total points
ID: 23692750
hi try by addign this 2 extra repo

 wget -c  http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm

then rpm -Uvh rpm ....    [ install the repo]

wget -c http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/epel/4/i386/epel-release-4-9.noarch.rpm

same here install the repo

then try

it might work..

or you might have to isntall those dependency  by rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jolly_joker
ID: 23693082
installed these repos but it didnt solve the problem.

and

yum install libpq

turns:  No package libpq available.


is there any othe way to install that dependency or just to skip it and go on installation?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 600 total points
ID: 23693154
Seems to be related to PostgreSQL
Look here (don't mind the title!) -
http://www.postgresonline.com/journal/index.php?/archives/45-An-Almost-Idiots-Guide-to-PostgreSQL-YUM.html
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 900 total points
ID: 23693205
i have installed in my mechien httpd-devl with those repo it didnto complain...

you can read the article woolmikporc said.

also
what the output of :

locate libpq.so.4



may be you can install the rpm for libpq.so.4  from bellow :

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=libpq.so.4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jolly_joker
ID: 31549256
needed to install yum protect plugin. it was a repo problem some repos were downloading wrong versions of rpms.. provided links and info guieded me to find solution.
0