Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange Error

Posted on 2009-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A customer running SBS 2003 received the following error in their daily report:

Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event ID: 3015
Last Occurance: 2/16/2009 10:37 AM

A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.3.0 was generated for recipient rfc822;xxxx@sbcglobal.net (Message-ID <xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx@theirserver.domain.local>). Causes: Exchange mistakenly attempted mail delivery to an incorrect MTA route. For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp. Solution: Check your route and topology; use the winroute tool to ensure the routes are properly replicated between servers and routing groups.

Exchange is only used to collect and back up email. They use POP3 mail through their provider, NTD. This is per the customer's requirements.

The customer would like to know why this message would appear in the report if Exchange is not sending/receiving email? I am not sure.

Thanks
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:kedrigern38
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23692789
These are the possible reasons:

1) If the MTA stack service has been disabled and stopped for long time and  then re-enabled.the SMTP  may still think the MTA is not started and NDR the messages bound for valid MTA recipients

2) If a message is sent to a user on a foreign system like LOTUS
 This usually has nothing to do with delivering to the MTA even though the event logs may indicate that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dandickens earned 500 total points
ID: 23692968
Exchange is only used to collect and back up email.

Am I correct in assuming your Exchange server allows internal clients to connect to mailboxes as a backup method, but does not use SMTP services (i.e. dont ever send or receive Internet email)?  If this is the case, you may have the Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service running when it is not needed.  

This service is responsible for Sending/Receiving Internet email, determining the best delivery path, message categorizing and message queueing as described here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123830(EXCHG.65).aspx

Stop this service to see if the messages cease.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedrigern38
ID: 23693120
The Microsoft MTA Exchanged stacks service is disabled and has not been re-installed(?) or re-enabled. The customer uses Microsoft Office including Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dandickens
ID: 23693472
Is the Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service running on the SBS Exchange server?

Am I correct in assuming their Outlook clients have two accounts configured:  One for NTD and one for their SBS Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedrigern38
ID: 23694018
dandickens

Yes. The Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine server is running on the SBS 2003 Exchange server. They have two accounts configured in Outlook: One for NTD and one for Exchange with the NTD account set as the default.

I disabled the Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service, and will monitor the results. Will disabling this service affect any other SBS 2003 functions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dandickens
ID: 23694290
The engine is used for routing non-local message delivery so service should not be affected.
Exchange2k3MsgFlow.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedrigern38
ID: 23696053
I'll let it run with the changes over the weekend, and see if all is well.

Thanks for your help

Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kedrigern38
ID: 31549259
Dan

Thanks. This did the trick. There are no more non-delivery reports.

Ed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dandickens
ID: 23713405
Ed,

Glad to help.  Take care.

-Dan
0