Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Silent Print of PDF

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I have VS 2005 Professional using VB.NET (VB2005), Adobe Acrobat Professional v8.0 (AAP). OS is Windows XP. I want to create an application that will silently print a pdf to a printer of my choice. I want to use COM objects from AAP. I am having trouble finding examples and also cannot even see the correct reference to set in a relevant VB2005 project. I dont want to use adobe acrobat command line. Please can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:pxj05
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 23692816
This will print your pdf silently to the standard printer on the pc

Dim p As New System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo()
p.Verb = "print"
p.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden
p.FileName = "C:\Test.pdf"
p.UseShellExecute = True
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(p)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bhmahler
ID: 23692850
You can use ShellExecute to print a pdf silently.  Unfortunately to change the printer you have to change the default printer.  I posted the printing code on vbforums in the codebank here http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=508684
0
 

Author Comment

by:pxj05
ID: 23692891
Thank you for the quick reply. I have tried this when testing with acrobat reader. It did work to a certain extent, but I do need to use com through AAP as I mentioned.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 23704043
0
 

Author Comment

by:pxj05
ID: 23782410
My apologies to bhmahler and Dhaest for not getting back to you sooner. I have been busy at work on a different issue. Adobe forums seem congested and confusing to navigate and I wish to thank you for your help with sample code and URL pointers. The reason I wish to use com is down to a possibility that the application be run as a service. Although I have no reason to doubt that any of the code I obviously need to test within our environment. Please be patient and I will be back soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pxj05
ID: 31555703
Hi thanks to both of you for answering the question. But I did try both of your solutions in test and found that neither worked silently. A popup window appeared of the parent printing program. I also reinstalled the package and managed to get acrobat.tlb to register and tested com and I came to the same conclusion. With the objects supplied the code caused the parent program to popup briefly. This is not good enough for me but. Your solution did stop the print dialog box from displaying and therefore I award the points to you as you were the first to answer.
0