?
Solved

Unable to open user's mailboxes from outlook

Posted on 2009-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am an enterprise admin, a domain admin and an administrator of my domain.  I just migrated over to a new domain with exchange 2003.  When I try to access another user's folder I get the following message:

Cannot display the folder. Microsoft Office Outlook cannot access the specified folder location. The operation failed. An object cannot be found.

I've check the permissions on the user's folder and found that the administrator and the enterprise admin have full control.

Doesn't anyone know what's going on?

0
Comment
Question by:tbonehwd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23692953
are u able to open the OWA of that user??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbonehwd
ID: 23692961
I yes if I use their password.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23693479
so try the sme pass in outlook on diff machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbonehwd
ID: 23693489
No you dont understand.  I'm trying to open the mailbox from my mailbox as a secondary mailbox. Or Open other users folders. As an administrator I should be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frostburn earned 1400 total points
ID: 23693782
Hi there,

Give the following a read.
It is a good guide.

http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm

Hope this helps
-FB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tbonehwd
ID: 31549265
thanks that worked!
0