[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a GPLed java Powerpoint viewer library

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Im developing a java client server application. I need a GPLed java library for powerpoint presentation viewing where I can programatically control the slide transitions
0
Comment
Question by:mkarthik_1975
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 23692973
Try the OpenOffice API

http://api.openoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23702971
you will need to implement the slide transitions yourself.
What version powerpoint files do you need to open?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarthik_1975
ID: 23885090
Hi Objects,
Sorry about the delayed reply. I need this support for the 97-2003 PPT formats, not the latest 2007 XML based one. I need a java based library which can load and display powerpoint slides. I also need programmatic hooks to control slide transitions. Thanks in advance.
Karthik
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23885122
best i think you'll find is poi to read the files, the rest you will need to implement yourself.

0