[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When I try to defragment a disk in vmware server 1.0,  I cannot.

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The defragment button is greyed out.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:morsun
morsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 23693034
Check if this applies to your case http://communities.vmware.com/thread/19091
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 800 total points
ID: 23693037
What type of disk are you using (flat, pre-allocated, etc.)? Do you have any snapshots? Is the VM running when you try to defrag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 23693131
not pre-allocated, so I could make my disks larger afterwards.

Does it help to defragment the physical machine ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:morsun
morsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 23693182
Yes it helps.

For best disk performance, you can take the following three actions, in the order listed:

1. Run a disk defragmentation utility inside the virtual machine.

2. Power off the virtual machine, then defragment its virtual disks from the virtual machine settings editor (VM > Settings). Select the virtual disk you want to defragment, then click Defragment.

Note: This capability works only with virtual disks, not with raw or plain disks (plain disks are a feature of older VMware products).

3. Run a disk defragmentation utility on the host computer
0