Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does anyone Use XenDesktop from Citrix or VMWare from EMC, which is better and what are the pros and cons of each?

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Does anyone Use XenDesktop from Citrix or VMWare from EMC, which is better and what are the pros and cons of each?
0
Comment
Question by:yaknour
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:evan2645
evan2645 earned 400 total points
ID: 23693503
I have used both. I find VMware to be more mature and feature-rich. Xen is nice, but I just don't think it is playing at the same level that VMware is right now. There are a lot of comparisons on the web, search for "Xen vs VMware"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 1200 total points
ID: 23765955
When it comes to XenDesktop vs VMware View, XenDesktop wins hands down. Its a far better virtual desktop product. When it comes to XenServer v VMware ESX, I would have to say ESX takes it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bmonroe44
bmonroe44 earned 400 total points
ID: 24683596
Most all competitors are within %80 of functionality of ESX. Now when you throw ESX 4 into the mix its even better!
0