Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop Error 0x0000007B on new computer after cloning using Ghost ver 11

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We purchased several new Dell identical PC's, configured the computer with Windows XP volume license, all service packs, and applications we utilize.  We used the setup manager wizard to create an inf, then used sysprep with the -reseal -mini options.  The cloning process with ghost went as expected until we tried to boot a new workstation with the image and received the stop error 0x0000007B.  We are running diags on the PC but hope someone could tell us what we are doing wrong!
STOP ERROR 0x0000007B

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jb2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23693476
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 23693941
You may want to try checking the settings for ATA access. I know there are a few of them AHCI, LegacyATA, etc. Try changing the type of ata that is being used. We ran into this with dell laptops and desktops mainly 755's and the new e6400's
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23693960
I just checked the e6400 we have and it is located in the bios under system configuration and then sata operation.

The options I have listed are
ATA
AHCI
IRRT

Im currently running it on ATA.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb2009
ID: 31549299
This solved our problem!  Thank you!  We went into BIOS on the computer we were pushing the image to and changed it to ATA.  The source PC had been changed to ATA, but the destination computer had not been.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Senor_Alvarez
ID: 24648766
I want to discuss this further if you guys don't mind. We use HPs here at work and have to set the ATA settings to IDE instead of SATA in order to ghost them. My first question is, can anyone explain to me why this has to be done in order to ghost a machine? And my second question is, does this mean the drive is not running at its full potential because the ATA setting is set to IDE? And my last question is, is there a way around it?
0