Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix - How to remove a icon that is in all users quick launch bar

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
At one time all users had access to Office 2007, but now only some do.  Some of the  icons are still in their quick launch bar.  Is there a way to delete icons from all users at one time?
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23693538
Have you looked in Docs & Settings\All Users and deleted who you no longer need?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23693550
Sorry, I am sure we would all like to delete "who" is no longer needed! :)  Delete WHAT you no longer need.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
janhella earned 500 total points
ID: 23694625
make a batch file and run it at logon (startup folder, logon script gpo or other method).
del "C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft
\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\office?.lnk"
0