?
Solved

How to stop emails going to JUNK EMAIL FOLDER

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have Exchange 2003 server. Email addresses are users@test.com.

I have another UNIX SMTP server 192.168.1.1 that is used by an application.
We have a department that uses this application that sends emails to a couple thousand users internal and external using "RnD@test.com" as the reply to address.

So users internally/externally are getting the emails from RnD@test.com going to their JUNK EMAIL FOLDERS.  Or SPAM folders if you use YAHOO.

Even if they are all as safesenders to outlook it doesn't work.

I know it has something to do with the UNIX server sending the email as a spoofed Exchange Address.

So how do i prevent this email address from being sent as a SPAM or to JUNK EMAIL ?
0
Comment
Question by:abraham808
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23693682
cHECK imf
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 23693827
Does the server send the email out directly to the internet for external users?
Or does it route email via another host?
If it is going out directly, do you know how it announces itself? EHLO or HELO name.
Does it go out appearing to come from the same IP address as the Exchange server?

For internal users, are you using IMF? If so then it is easy enough to bypass that for internal systems using a second SMTP virtual server and a few internal DNS tricks.

The key thing is how the email is routed to begin with.

-M
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 23693829
what type of antispam you are using?
0