[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 adding a new pc

Posted on 2009-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My buddy and I are trying to add a pc to the domain and it takes almost a whole day for folder redirection to work properly.  Is there a way to make this work faster?
0
Comment
Question by:lividicus
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23693674
Can you give us some more information about the topology of your network?  How many domain controllers, how are you redirecting folders, things like that?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 2000 total points
ID: 23698981
Hello lividicus,

On the workstation that you are trying to join, make sure that the DNS settings are pointing only to the domain controller. Then type in 'gpudate /force' in a command prompt. This will force the group policies to apply to the workstation. Reboot the workstation and you should be good to go.

Regards,

brent_caskey
0