Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automatic email reminder

Posted on 2009-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to send a message, automatically to a vendor partner of my company to remind him to run a process once a month. We are using Outlook 2007 with a POP3 account [no exchange]. How can I configure an email to be sent out on the 13th of each month to say, 'Run Processes Today' and copy some other people on it? I would want to also configure it to include a 'Receipt' when the vendor partner opened it.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23694350
Hello RSchierer,

You can use an addin for recurring mail
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/outlook/schedule-recurring-email.asp

The email should include addresses in CC or BCC field for sending copies.  It should also include request for read receipt.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 23697946
Hi, RSchierer.

You can do this with a simple bit of scripting (below) and a scheduled task.  Follow these instructions to use this.

1.  Open Notepad
2.  Copy the code below and paste it into Notepad
3.  Edit the code.  I placed comments where things can/need to change
4.  Save the file with a .vbs extension
5.  Create a scheduled task
6.  Set it to run on the 13th of each month
7.  Set it to run this script


Dim olkApp, olkSes, olkMsg
Set olkApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set olkSes = olkApp.GetNameSpace("MAPI")
'Change the profile name on the next line'
olkSes.Logon "Outlook"
Set olkMsg = olkApp.CreateItem(0)
With olkMsg
    .ReadReceiptRequested = True 
    'Change the addressee on the next line'
    .Recipients.Add "someone@company.com"
    'Change the subject on the next line'
    .Subject = "Reminder"
    'Change the message body on the next line'
    .Body = "Don't forget the ..."
    .Send
End With
olkSes.Logoff
Set olkMsg = Nothing
Set olkSes = Nothing
Set olkApp = Nothing

Open in new window

0