?
Solved

IE7 Snap Back. CSS Issue

Posted on 2009-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
http://new.belltec.com/bell/solutions-active_netplus.html

On this page in IE7 only, the content snaps up when you rollover one of the items in the right side bar. have played around with it with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:phirschybar
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:phirschybar
ID: 23701000
* bump ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 23701575
You could try absolutely positioning that right column. Otherwise you would need to make a simplified test case to narrow down what is causing this odd problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yessirnosir earned 2000 total points
ID: 23701757
I can point you in the general direction of the problem:, but I haven't been able to quite fix it.  The javascript file side-menu.js appears to be exposing some kind of a hasLayout issue. That JS is changing the class name on the sideMenu, and I think that is causing that don't have "layout" to jump around.  It looks like that js may only necessary for ie6, because I tried disabling it and the problem seemed to go away in IE7, but the menu stopped functioning in IE6.  Then I tried adding zoom:1 to this style
#side-menu ul{zoom:1;
and that seems to fix IE7, but the problem persists in IE6.  There may be a simple fix for that, but I don't see it right away and have run out of time to work on it.... hope some of this helps move you in the right direction....
0