?
Solved

create a new ip address, mac os x

Posted on 2009-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How can I make it look as though I am using another ip address.  I have mac os x
0
Comment
Question by:jerseyguy0
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23694402
Browse through an on-line proxy service or use an online mail anonymous mail resender. Google for either of those terms.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 23699954
Hi JerseyGuy, I do this on my Apple XServes, but you can do it on your home mac too. I think you can only manually assign the ip, but it should still work. Try this

Go to System Preferences
Click on Network
From the "Show" dropdown choose the connection that is active now (Ethernet, or Airport)
Click on the TCP/IP tab
Write down the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Router, and DNS Servers (if you have those) (or use shift+command+4 to take a screengrab of that window so you can see these numbers later)
Now, from the Show dropdown at the top choose "Network Port Configuraiton"
Click on the Active Port (Ethernet or Airport) and click "Duplicate"
Click OK to the popup (or give it a new name)
Now from the "Show" dropdown choose the Port Config that you just created (the copy)
Again click on TCP/IP
From the Configure IPv4 dropdown choose "Manually"
Now, for the IP Address field, look at the numbers you wrote down (or took a screengrab of), just add 1 to the active IP Address (like if your active connection is 192.168.1.100, then just put in 192.168.1.101 for the ip on this duplicate configuration). Put in the SAME numbers for Subnet Mask and Router (and DNS Servers if you have those).
Click Apply Now

Your computer should now be broadcasting both IPs. If you log into your router and view "Connected Computers" it should show both of your IPs

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 23700084
I assume Jersey guy is trying to conceal his real IP address when surfing or e-mailing. Changing the local LAN IP address, as above, is not going to accomplish that as the IP address seen by the world is the WAN address of the router, which does not change, not the LAN IP address of the computer itself.

If Jersey Guy is connected to the internet directly (i.e., without an intervening router) he should definitely not attempt to use a fixed IP address as this would be a violation of the service agreement with his ISP and could potentially interfere with the ability of other customers' internet connections.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 23701033
Yep, if either case is true, you are correct.
0