[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

quick proxy server

Posted on 2009-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I want to surf the internet quickly and anonymous

i have mac os x

0
Comment
Question by:jerseyguy0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 500 total points
ID: 23694426
http://www.line99.info/  is pretty quick.. minumal intrusion into the page
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bortian
Bortian earned 500 total points
ID: 23699464
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 23714565
http://proxinator.net

- if you can talk about "speed" with a proxy, this one seems to have it; but like most web proxies, it filters out images.

I suggest you test the "Hotspot Shield" instead of using an ordinary proxy: http://www.hotspotshield.com
It tunnels your web traffic through a secure VPN connection. The service is free for 10 GB traffic a month - which should suffice, if you take into consideration that for downloads it is always better to use the normal ways of connection. No anonymizing service will handle megabyte sized files without slowing down immensely.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 23727590
You might also want to try the Ultrasurf proxy application which comes with a Firefox extension:
http://www.ultrareach.net/download_en.htm
0